Shea butter is so safe that it is edible. It can be consumed in foods and is likewise used in the manufacture of chocolate as a alternate for cocoa butter. The 2 varieties of shea butter available are natural certified organic and chemically refined.
Natural certified organic shea butter is milled without chemicals. The chemically refined butter is bleached, heated, and solvent extracted using a petrol-chemical. Purists say the chemically refined variation lacks the therapeutic attributes found in unrefined organic shea butter.
Shea butter is recognized for its anti-inflammatory properties. It is also used for handling skin troubles like rashes, fading scars, eczema, severely dry skin, and in cutting the irritation of psoriasis. Shea butter furnishes some elemental UV sun protection although the degree of protection deviates and should not be trusted.
It is available in numerous pricey moisturizing and antiaging skin products. It is also employed in superior hair conditioners to increase moisture and recondition split ends, and as hairdressing to moisturize a dry scalp and promote hair development. It can be used to hold hairstyles and softly loosen curls. It is a cardinal element in the most respected beauty products and soaps, only lately realizing acknowledgement in the United States in products such as Revitol.
This butter has been applied for centuries by the people of Africa to moisturize and protect their skin from sun, heat and salt water. One of the richest emollients available, scarceness of the supply leads to a fickle market price. Shea butter is often applied in massage to produce a frictionless coating on the skin, providing therapeutic deep tissue work. It also acts as an superior foundation for the addition of medical and cosmetic ingredients. Shea butter can truly help stimulate collagen production in the skin, making it very effective in aiding the diminution of creases, burns, and scars.
The anti-inflammatory properties of shea butter have been studied for medical application. It's been found to be valuable in cases of arthritis and rheumatism. Shea butter has also been studied for use as a nasal decongestant by application on the inside of the nostrils. It is useful in cases of eczema and dermatitis and can assist to abbreviate skin bruising and soreness.

