5 Secrets Behind The Amazing Emu Oil

RSS Author RSS     Views:N/A
Bookmark and Share          Republish
Never heard about emu oil? It is made from the fat of the emu, a bird native
to Australia. It has been used for thousands of years by the Australian Aborigines for many treatments. Many studies have showed that it provides many very unique and useful properties in the field of medicine especially skin care. Some of its properties are as follow:

1. Emu oil can penetrate very quickly and deeply into the skin because it has the same type and amount of fatty acids found in human skin. Its major composition is oleic acid which reaches around 40%. Oleic acid is known as enhancer of bio-active compounds transportation through the skin.

2. Oleic acid makes emu oil has anti-inflammatory effects, too. It can also promote the growth of new skin cells.

3. Emu oil is hypoallergenic. It is not known to cause any side effects after applied onto human skin. Further studies shown this oil is also good for animal skin.

4. Emu oil also contains antioxidant agents, for example Vitamin A and E, and antiseptic ingredient.

5. Emu oil is bacteriostatic because it does not promote the growth of bacteria.

Based on the above properties, many people like this natural product and use it in their skin care treatments, such as:

1. Skin softener, moisturizer, and anti-aging agent.

Emu oil will moisturize your skin and keep it moist and soft all day long. It is different than many skin lotions and moisturizers out there.

2. Get rid of wrinkles and stretch marks.

Because of its moisturizing properties, emu oil can be used for preventive maintenance against wrinkles and stretch marks.

3. Effective for eczema.

People with eczema are deficient in unsaturated fatty acids in their bodies. Emu oil can provide the required unsaturated fatty acids. In addition, due to its bacteriostatic properties, emu oil can relieve irritancy in the eczema symptoms. However, before you use emu oil for eczema, please be very careful. Only certified emu oil products can deliver the medicinal results.

4. Effective for acne.

Emu oil can reduce redness caused by acne. It can also increase healing time, reduce scarring, and improve skin texture.

5. Effective for skin rash.

Due to its penetration, anti-inflammatory, and bacteriostatic properties, emu oil does not only reduce the rashes condition but also the itching and swelling as well. When the rash is small, it can remove skin rashes completely and effectively.

Now you have understood how amazing emu oil is. It can be used as your alternative skin care treatment.

Check out great tips on skin products, face skin care, and acne care in http://www.www-acneproducts.com

Report this article
Occupation: Professional Writer
Writing is my life. It becomes my pleasure when I can share my ideas and thoughts for others' goodness. The more you give, the more you have...

Bookmark and Share
Republish



Ask a Question about this Article